Contests are back: Link

Editor has still troubles with free API, if you don't want to use OSM Elevation API you can try to do a GPX on RideWithGPS site and import it on the editor

Please don't spam us mail and PMs that we won't answer and notice that the official language of forum is English.

Contests
Contest 4 - Voting (deadline 23/8): Link
Contest 5 - Tour de Pologne Improved (deadline 1/9): Link

Comment with us the Tour de France 2019 in the discussion thread or in the Telegram Chat

[Bug] Sprints

Forum for bugs reporting
Locked
User avatar
VincentVega
Spettatore
Posts: 14
Joined: 13/06/2017, 18:41

[Bug] Sprints

Post by VincentVega » 29/07/2018, 22:59

I try to add some sprints into a circuit race. When I add a sprint and select multiple sprint to add in the same point, all sprint are added into the same kilometer point instead of multiple points.
Example, I want to add a sprint on lap 2 and 5, the two sprints are on lap 5.
Moreover, when I delete the two sprints on the map, one stay in the sprint description section even if there is no more sprint on the race and the stage can't be saved.
Last, when I am in edit intermediate option, I can move the start and finish point.
Sorry for my accurate english.
Last edited by VincentVega on 30/07/2018, 16:46, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
emmea90
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Posts: 624
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: [Improvement] Sprints

Post by emmea90 » 29/07/2018, 23:52

VincentVega wrote:
29/07/2018, 22:59
I try to add some sprints into a circuit race. When I add a sprint and select multiple sprint to add in the same point, all sprint are added into the same kilometer point instead of multiple points.
Example, I want to add a sprint on lap 2 and 5, the two sprints are on lap 5.
Moreover, when I delete the two sprints on the map, one stay in the sprint description section even if there is no more sprint on the race and the stage can't be saved.
Last, when I am in edit intermediate option, I can move the start and finish point.
Sorry for my accurate english.
Using the popup window you mean? This is a bug in that case
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic

User avatar
VincentVega
Spettatore
Posts: 14
Joined: 13/06/2017, 18:41

Re: [Improvement] Sprints

Post by VincentVega » 30/07/2018, 0:24

Yes that's it, but I didn't know if you're considering this as a bug because if you select only one point in the popup, it's well placed on the race. It doesn't work only when you select several points

User avatar
emmea90
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Posts: 624
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: [Improvement] Sprints

Post by emmea90 » 30/07/2018, 8:56

VincentVega wrote:
30/07/2018, 0:24
Yes that's it, but I didn't know if you're considering this as a bug because if you select only one point in the popup, it's well placed on the race. It doesn't work only when you select several points
Ok it's definitely a bug because it must place sprints in the right positions. Thanks.
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic

User avatar
emmea90
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Posts: 624
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Sprints

Post by emmea90 » 30/07/2018, 20:38

Fixed
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic

Locked