Contests are back: Link

Editor has still troubles with free API, if you don't want to use OSM Elevation API you can try to do a GPX on RideWithGPS site and import it on the editor

Please don't spam us mail and PMs that we won't answer and notice that the official language of forum is English.

Contests
Contest 5 - Voting (deadline 20/8): Link
Contest 5 - Tour de Pologne Improved (deadline 13/10): Link

Comment with us the races in the discussion thread or in the Telegram Chat

[Bug] Waypoints

Forum for bugs reporting
Locked
User avatar
VincentVega
Spettatore
Posts: 14
Joined: 13/06/2017, 18:41

[Bug] Waypoints

Post by VincentVega » 30/07/2018, 23:17

When I tried to move a waypoint on an already saved stage, it didn't worked at all and it "broke" the stage. Some waypoints seems to be exchanged.

User avatar
emmea90
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Posts: 636
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Waypoints

Post by emmea90 » 31/07/2018, 8:43

VincentVega wrote:
30/07/2018, 23:17
When I tried to move a waypoint on an already saved stage, it didn't worked at all and it "broke" the stage. Some waypoints seems to be exchanged.
Can you link the stage please?
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic

User avatar
VincentVega
Spettatore
Posts: 14
Joined: 13/06/2017, 18:41

Re: [Bug] Waypoints

Post by VincentVega » 31/07/2018, 10:46

Here is the original stage: maps/viewtrack/235442
And here is the same stage where i just move a little the second waypoint : maps/viewtrack/235427

User avatar
emmea90
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Posts: 636
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Waypoints

Post by emmea90 » 31/07/2018, 20:15

VincentVega wrote:
31/07/2018, 10:46
Here is the original stage: maps/viewtrack/235442
And here is the same stage where i just move a little the second waypoint : maps/viewtrack/235427
OK, it's probably because of the motorway, anyway seems not a real problem and can't reproduce it now
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic

User avatar
MountainMaster
Spettatore
Posts: 14
Joined: 05/10/2017, 20:37

Re: [Bug] Waypoints

Post by MountainMaster » 01/08/2018, 16:17

This bug is happening here too. After I changed one waypoint everything got broken: https://i.imgur.com/wAAc5Ay.png

User avatar
emmea90
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Posts: 636
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Waypoints

Post by emmea90 » 01/08/2018, 16:19

Does it happened editing an existing track? Think it can happen when you edit too quickly but have to test. Can you link me here a fast and reliable way to reproduce it?
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic

User avatar
MountainMaster
Spettatore
Posts: 14
Joined: 05/10/2017, 20:37

Re: [Bug] Waypoints

Post by MountainMaster » 01/08/2018, 16:33

Like VincentVega said, this happens only in an already saved stage. For example, I create a stage now, save and close the window. Then if later I want to edit something, I can't because happens this bug after I move a waypoint.
A fast way to check that, is edit some old track and move one or two waypoints.

User avatar
VincentVega
Spettatore
Posts: 14
Joined: 13/06/2017, 18:41

Re: [Bug] Waypoints

Post by VincentVega » 01/08/2018, 19:30

MountainMaster wrote:
01/08/2018, 16:33
Like VincentVega said, this happens only in an already saved stage. For example, I create a stage now, save and close the window. Then if later I want to edit something, I can't because happens this bug after I move a waypoint.
A fast way to check that, is edit some old track and move one or two waypoints.
This happens also if you remove a waypoint on a saved stage.

User avatar
emmea90
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Posts: 636
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Waypoints

Post by emmea90 » 02/08/2018, 14:11

So it happened only on old tracks? Not new ones? Editing old tracks with new system?
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic

User avatar
VincentVega
Spettatore
Posts: 14
Joined: 13/06/2017, 18:41

Re: [Bug] Waypoints

Post by VincentVega » 02/08/2018, 16:26

emmea90 wrote:
02/08/2018, 14:11
So it happened only on old tracks? Not new ones? Editing old tracks with new system?
No, for me it happens also with new tracks

User avatar
emmea90
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Posts: 636
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Waypoints

Post by emmea90 » 02/08/2018, 20:05

Can you test if it's solved? Thanks
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic

User avatar
VincentVega
Spettatore
Posts: 14
Joined: 13/06/2017, 18:41

Re: [Bug] Waypoints

Post by VincentVega » 02/08/2018, 20:18

emmea90 wrote:
02/08/2018, 20:05
Can you test if it's solved? Thanks
It seems to work perfectly. Thanks for your hard work !!

User avatar
emmea90
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Autista dell'ammiraglia
Posts: 636
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Waypoints

Post by emmea90 » 02/08/2018, 20:39

Ok, closed also this.
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic

Locked