Open Street Map Editor is Open

Maps of climbs, cobbles and white roads will be opened in a second time.

We are aware that there could be a problem in tracking in North America and some other small countries and we will fix them in a second time.

We are aware that labels of sprints disappears at click, for the moment it's a design choice.

In case of other bugs, please report them in this topic.
Please don't spam us mail and PMs that we won't answer. Everything related about the situation will be published on that topic and that topic only.

Contests currently open
- Vuelta a Espana 2018 (Cat. 1, deadline on 25/8)
- Binckbank Tour (Cat. 2, deadline on 25/8)

Bugs

All about the stage editor: guides, releases and features.
User avatar
Pigna
Posts: 272
Joined: 21/09/2011, 19:40

Bugs

Post by Pigna » 18/06/2016, 18:58

Use this topic to report editor's bugs.

User avatar
Dsmii
Spettatore
Posts: 1
Joined: 18/03/2017, 9:33

Re: Bugs

Post by Dsmii » 29/08/2017, 10:34

I'm unsure i should post it there, but, for a tunnel, it seems to be a bit weird : The Aragnouet-Bielsa tunnel, at the French-Spanish border, displays astonishingly high % : the climb goes up to 40%, and the downhill down to... -127% ! :o
A track to show the problem (with filter in "low") :
maps/viewtrack/hd/150750

Even with filter on "high", the downhill still displays a slope of -70%.

User avatar
emmea90
Giornalista
Giornalista
Posts: 511
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Post by emmea90 » 29/08/2017, 14:21

Yes because the mountain over the tunnel is really high. We are working for a tunnel patch on the next editor release
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic

User avatar
jandal
Spettatore
Posts: 2
Joined: 29/12/2017, 11:52

Re: Bugs

Post by jandal » 22/02/2018, 8:54

Even when I fill in all options and the stage, I get the message "Warning! Track is empty and won't be saved" and it won't save.

User avatar
emmea90
Giornalista
Giornalista
Posts: 511
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Post by emmea90 » 22/02/2018, 10:04

jandal wrote:
22/02/2018, 8:54
Even when I fill in all options and the stage, I get the message "Warning! Track is empty and won't be saved" and it won't save.
Have you click on draw profile?
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic

User avatar
jandal
Spettatore
Posts: 2
Joined: 29/12/2017, 11:52

Re: Bugs

Post by jandal » 22/02/2018, 20:15

emmea90 wrote:
22/02/2018, 10:04
jandal wrote:
22/02/2018, 8:54
Even when I fill in all options and the stage, I get the message "Warning! Track is empty and won't be saved" and it won't save.
Have you click on draw profile?
Ah no, whoops! Thanks :beer:

User avatar
Paganini
Allievo
Allievo
Posts: 155
Joined: 24/10/2015, 9:55

Re: Bugs

Post by Paganini » 27/02/2018, 10:21

A bug I encounter since the interface of Google Maps has changed: now deleting a point with right-click opens up the contextual menu (and often does not delete the point)

User avatar
emmea90
Giornalista
Giornalista
Posts: 511
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Post by emmea90 » 27/02/2018, 11:53

Yes, i am aware of it but i forgot to fix it in the weekend.
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic

User avatar
GuthrieCannon-MacMartin
Spettatore
Posts: 1
Joined: 13/09/2017, 16:02

Re: Bugs

Post by GuthrieCannon-MacMartin » 29/03/2018, 22:34

Just fyi, Jamaica is not on the list of countries when you are selecting which country your track is in.

User avatar
CaramelMou
Spettatore
Posts: 15
Joined: 15/08/2017, 12:53

Re: Bugs

Post by CaramelMou » 24/05/2018, 16:42

I have a problem, since yesterday or maybe the day before, when i insert climbs on a track : i can put it wherever i want but the little red circle that we use to delimit the start of the climb is not showing anymore so i can't choose where the climb really starts.

And another problem i have (for a few weeks at least) is that i can't reach the website sometimes (it happens almost eveyday) like if the website was down for a while (and during this time i can go to other websites normally). It seems that nobody said it before so i guess it may be something that has no report with this website but i have no idea what's the problem

User avatar
antoninvds
Spettatore
Posts: 19
Joined: 03/03/2015, 11:45

Re: Bugs

Post by antoninvds » 01/08/2018, 14:45

I have still the same problem I had with betatesting, I have no map appearing with my Mac, but with my old computer all works. Do you think it could come from a cache or something like that ?

User avatar
emmea90
Giornalista
Giornalista
Posts: 511
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Post by emmea90 » 01/08/2018, 14:50

antoninvds wrote:
01/08/2018, 14:45
I have still the same problem I had with betatesting, I have no map appearing with my Mac, but with my old computer all works. Do you think it could come from a cache or something like that ?
Are you using safari? It can be a cache problem or a browser problem. Anyway the editor is for Chrome. We will see what to do later, but Mac are not a priority.
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic

User avatar
antoninvds
Spettatore
Posts: 19
Joined: 03/03/2015, 11:45

Re: Bugs

Post by antoninvds » 01/08/2018, 14:55

emmea90 wrote:
01/08/2018, 14:50
antoninvds wrote:
01/08/2018, 14:45
I have still the same problem I had with betatesting, I have no map appearing with my Mac, but with my old computer all works. Do you think it could come from a cache or something like that ?
Are you using safari? It can be a cache problem or a browser problem. Anyway the editor is for Chrome. We will see what to do later, but Mac are not a priority.
Yes, I'm on Safari, and anyway I can use the other computer which has Chrome. I had no bug with it by the way !

User avatar
TomDabmoulin
Spettatore
Posts: 2
Joined: 15/05/2018, 16:40

Re: Bugs

Post by TomDabmoulin » 01/08/2018, 17:03

I want to click on a climb to see the details of the climb but when I try it will put start and finish things there. Is there a way I can view the details of the climb without putting a route marker?

User avatar
El_R0jo
Spettatore
Posts: 3
Joined: 28/11/2017, 19:00

Re: Bugs

Post by El_R0jo » 01/08/2018, 18:02

When I try to edit a stage, If I remove finish point everything bugs, then every point of my track is in Drive with highways mode so my track goes on the highway, not sure if it's clear.

User avatar
Oblo
Spettatore
Posts: 7
Joined: 11/09/2017, 19:35

Re: Bugs

Post by Oblo » 01/08/2018, 18:27

antoninvds wrote:
01/08/2018, 14:55
emmea90 wrote:
01/08/2018, 14:50
antoninvds wrote:
01/08/2018, 14:45
I have still the same problem I had with betatesting, I have no map appearing with my Mac, but with my old computer all works. Do you think it could come from a cache or something like that ?
Are you using safari? It can be a cache problem or a browser problem. Anyway the editor is for Chrome. We will see what to do later, but Mac are not a priority.
Yes, I'm on Safari, and anyway I can use the other computer which has Chrome. I had no bug with it by the way !
download firefox on your mac at il will work greatly.
i was also a safari fan but the new firefox is WOW! better thaan safari!
quando ti dicono che il tour è meglio |zome1
AAH, la Grandeur du tour- VIncenzo Nibali; Tour 2018

User avatar
Oblo
Spettatore
Posts: 7
Joined: 11/09/2017, 19:35

Re: Bugs

Post by Oblo » 01/08/2018, 18:34

i have a request (it was this way also when there was the google maps editor):
can you make it possible to save the Y-Axis stretching setting in a track as is it is for the profile dimension?
i explain myself: when you are editing your track, you can choose to automatically display the profile in normal, large or extra large size, and the profile will be automatically displayed in that way when you are viewing the track. Hower, you can't do the same for the Y-axis stretching setting: you select (in edit mode) large, you save the track, you close the edit mode and view the track but the y axis will always be set on normal, making your profile look flatter, as you had selected a large or xlarge profile dimension.
can this be fixed?
many thanks
quando ti dicono che il tour è meglio |zome1
AAH, la Grandeur du tour- VIncenzo Nibali; Tour 2018

User avatar
emmea90
Giornalista
Giornalista
Posts: 511
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Post by emmea90 » 01/08/2018, 18:54

Oblo wrote:
01/08/2018, 18:34
i have a request (it was this way also when there was the google maps editor):
can you make it possible to save the Y-Axis stretching setting in a track as is it is for the profile dimension?
i explain myself: when you are editing your track, you can choose to automatically display the profile in normal, large or extra large size, and the profile will be automatically displayed in that way when you are viewing the track. Hower, you can't do the same for the Y-axis stretching setting: you select (in edit mode) large, you save the track, you close the edit mode and view the track but the y axis will always be set on normal, making your profile look flatter, as you had selected a large or xlarge profile dimension.
can this be fixed?
many thanks
Noticed, will be fixed. Thanks for reporting.
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic

User avatar
Oblo
Spettatore
Posts: 7
Joined: 11/09/2017, 19:35

Re: Bugs

Post by Oblo » 01/08/2018, 19:20

happy to be useful!
quando ti dicono che il tour è meglio |zome1
AAH, la Grandeur du tour- VIncenzo Nibali; Tour 2018

User avatar
El_R0jo
Spettatore
Posts: 3
Joined: 28/11/2017, 19:00

Re: Bugs

Post by El_R0jo » 01/08/2018, 19:50

The cobbled sectors numbers' aren't displayed correctly anymore, is it possible to fix it ?
Continue this great work btw !

User avatar
emmea90
Giornalista
Giornalista
Posts: 511
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Post by emmea90 » 01/08/2018, 23:58

El_R0jo wrote:
01/08/2018, 19:50
The cobbled sectors numbers' aren't displayed correctly anymore, is it possible to fix it ?
Continue this great work btw !
Link to the track please?
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic

Post Reply