Facebook login is not available anymore due to Facebook policy. If you need access to your old account send a mail with username and your actual mail.

IMPORTANT: Routing and Elevation API are limited to 7000 calls per day. In case they are expired, they won't work until limit is re-charged. You can try in this case to do a GPX on RideWithGPS site and import it on the editor

Please don't spam us mail and PMs that we won't answer and notice that the official language of forum is English.

Roadbooks: LINK

Comment with us the races in the discussion thread or in the Telegram Chat

2021 Season Contests
Contest #2: Milan - Rome and Bissagne - Guascogne - VOTING
Contest #3: Improved Spring Classic

How to insert sprints in tracks

All about the stage editor: guides, releases and features.
Post Reply
User avatar
emmea90
Vicedirettore Sportivo di terza divisione
Vicedirettore Sportivo di terza divisione
Posts: 793
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

How to insert sprints in tracks

Post by emmea90 »

How to insert sprints in tracks
Here a brief description for all people who were not able to insert sprints

1) Draw your profile

2) Change insertion mode in edit intermediates
Image

3) Click on the profile line or on the profile to insert an intermediate sprint in the point chosen
Image
Image

4) Click on the sprint symbol on the map to change sprint type. For mountains and cobbles, you also have a little mark that indicates where the climb or the cobble sector begin. You can move those makers on the map to mark the section you need to
Image

5) Fill sprint info under the description
Image

Sprints available are
- Intermediate sprint
- KOM sprint
- Cobble
- Intermediate
- Rest
- Generic point (marks a point on the profile)
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic
User avatar
Dorian1507
Spettatore
Posts: 1
Joined: 06/10/2019, 14:33

Re: How to insert sprints in tracks

Post by Dorian1507 »

je ne comprend pas comment faire
User avatar
Maìno della Spinetta
Spettatore
Posts: 10
Joined: 24/09/2016, 7:26

Re: How to insert sprints in tracks

Post by Maìno della Spinetta »

What is the Fix sprint button about?
User avatar
emmea90
Vicedirettore Sportivo di terza divisione
Vicedirettore Sportivo di terza divisione
Posts: 793
Joined: 17/05/2011, 15:47
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: How to insert sprints in tracks

Post by emmea90 »

Maìno della Spinetta wrote: 10/06/2020, 10:08 What is the Fix sprint button about?
To reset sprints in right position if you edit the track route.
Software Engineer, Cycling Fanatic
User avatar
Maìno della Spinetta
Spettatore
Posts: 10
Joined: 24/09/2016, 7:26

Re: How to insert sprints in tracks

Post by Maìno della Spinetta »

emmea90 wrote: 10/06/2020, 11:11
Maìno della Spinetta wrote: 10/06/2020, 10:08 What is the Fix sprint button about?
To reset sprints in right position if you edit the track route.
aah, awesome, very useful, thx a lot!
Post Reply